Total Pageviews
[…] He further pointed out that “false-statement violations might have been made, given at least what I know at this point.”

The announcement of a criminal investigation gives the administration grounds to claim that it cannot go into details about any misconduct for fear of prejudicing cases. Whether any charges are ever filed is likely to focus on what was said to Congress rather than a violation of anyone’s civil rights.

The primary criminal statute dealing with civil rights violations, 18 U.S.C. § 242, comes out of the Reconstruction Era after the Civil War and was originally intended to protect the voting rights of former slaves. The statute makes it a crime for anyone acting under “color of law” to willfully subject another person to “the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”

The Justice Department has used this provision in cases involving police officers who physically attacked suspects, with one of the most famous prosecutions involving police officers who beat Rodney King.